Privacy Policy

Privacy policy

Why this privacy statement?

Drone Racing Flanders attaches great importance to the protection of your privacy and personal data. We only use your personal data in accordance with the Privacy Act and other relevant current legal regulations. Any reference in this Privacy Statement to the Privacy Act means a reference to the Act of 8 December 1992 for the protection of privacy with regard to the processing of personal data. Any reference to the Regulation is a reference to the Regulation of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data.

With this Privacy Statement, Drone Racing Flanders wishes to point out to you any processing operations regarding this data and your rights. By using our platform / our website / our application you explicitly grant your consent with possible processing operations by Drone Racing Flanders.

It is possible that this Privacy Statement may be subject to modifications and changes in the future. It is up to you to consult this document on a regular basis. Every substantial change will always be clearly communicated on the platform of Drone Racing Flanders.

Who processes the personal data?

The website www.droneracingflanders.be is an initiative of:

Drone Racing Flanders
[email protected]

Which personal data are processed?

Drone Racing Flanders undertakes to process only the data that are relevant and necessary for the purposes for which they were collected. Following categories of personal data can be processed by Drone Racing Flanders:

  • - Identification data
  • - Leisure activities and interests

For what purposes are my personal data used?

Drone Racing Flanders collects personal data to offer you a safe, optimal and personal user experience. The collection of personal data will become more extensive as you make more intensive use of the website and our online services.

Data processing is essential for the operation of the website and the associated services. Processing is only for the following well-defined purposes:

  • 1. Offering and improving a general and personalized service; including supply of information, newsletters and offers that are useful and / or necessary for you, the acquisition and processing of user assessments and the provision of support.

During a visit to the Drone Racing Flanders website, some data is collected for statistical purposes. Such data is necessary to optimize the use of our website. These data are: IP address, presumed place of consultation, time and day of consultation, which pages were visited. When you visit the website of Drone Racing Flanders, you declare that you agree with this data collection for statistical purposes as described above.

The User always provides the personal data to Drone Racing Flanders and can thus exercise a certain control. If certain information is incomplete or apparently incorrect, Drone Racing Flanders reserves the right to postpone certain expected actions temporarily or permanently.

The personal data will only be processed for internal use within Drone Racing Flanders.

We can therefore reassure you that personal data are not sold, passed on or communicated to third parties that are connected to us. Drone Racing Flanders has taken all possible legal and technical precautions to avoid unauthorized access and use.

We also use cookies!

During a visit to our website, 'cookies' can be placed on your hard disk to better tailor the website to the needs of the returning visitor. Non-functional cookies help us to optimize your visit to the platform and to recall technical choices.

For a further understanding of how we use cookies to collect and process your personal data, we refer you to our Cookie Statement.

If you want to consult the platform / website of Drone Racing Flanders, it is recommended that you have cookies enabled. How to disable cookies, on the other hand, can also be found in our Cookie Statement.

What are my rights?

Guarantee of a lawful and secure processing of personal data

Drone Racing Flanders always processes your personal information fairly and lawfully. This implies the following guarantees:

  • 1. Personal data will only be processed in accordance with the described and legitimate purposes of this Privacy Statement.
  • 2. Personal data are only processed insofar as this is sufficient, relevant and not excessive.
  • 3. Personal data are only kept for as long as this is necessary for the realization of the described and justified purposes in this Privacy Statement.

The necessary technical and security measures were taken to minimize the risks of unlawful access to or processing of personal data. In the event of a burglary in its IT systems, Drone Racing Flanders will immediately take all possible measures to minimize the damage.

Right of access / rectification / deletion of your personal data

Upon proof of your identity as User, you have a right to obtain information from Drone Racing Flanders on whether or not to process your personal data. When Drone Racing Flanders processes your data, you also have the right to inspect the collected personal data. If you wish to use your right of access, Drone Racing Flanders will comply with this within one (1) month of receipt of the request. The request is made by registered mail or by sending an e-mail to [email protected]

Inaccurate or incomplete personal data can always be improved. It is up to the User to adjust inaccuracies and incompleteness in the first place. You can exercise your right to improvement by providing a supplementary statement to Drone Racing Flanders. Drone Racing Flanders will comply with this within one (1) month after receiving the additional statement.

You also have the right to have your personal data deleted by us without unreasonable delay. You can only rely on this right to be forgotten in the following cases:

  • 1. When the personal data are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were originally collected;
  • 2. When the personal data were collected on the basis of consent obtained and no other legal basis exists for the processing;
  • 3. When there is an objection to the processing and no prevailing compelling justified grounds exist for the processing;
  • 4. When the personal data have been processed unlawfully;
  • 5. When the personal data must be deleted in accordance with a legal obligation.

Drone Racing Flanders assesses the presence of one of the aforementioned cases.

Right to limit / object to the processing of your personal data

User has the right to obtain a restriction of the processing of your personal data:

  • 1. During the period Drone Racing Flanders needs to check the accuracy of the personal data, in case of dispute;
  • 2. If the data processing is unlawful and the User requests a limitation of the processing instead of deleting the personal data;
  • 3. When Drone Racing Flanders no longer needs the personal data of the User for the processing purposes and the User needs the personal data regarding a legal claim;
  • 4. During the period Drone Racing Flanders needs to assess the presence of the grounds for deleting personal data.

User also has the right at all times to object to the processing of his personal data. Drone Racing Flanders will then cease the processing of your personal data, unless Drone Racing Flanders can provide compelling justified grounds for the processing of your personal data that outweigh the right of the User to object.

If the User wishes to exercise these rights, Drone Racing Flanders will comply with this within one (1) month after receiving the application. The request is made by registered mail or by e-mail to [email protected]

Right to data portability

User has the right to obtain the personal data provided to Drone Racing Flanders in a structured, current and machine readable form. In addition, the User has the right to transfer this personal data to another controller when the processing of the personal data rests solely on the user's consent.

If User wishes to exercise this right, Drone Racing Flanders will comply with this within one (1) month after receiving the request. The request is made by registered mail or by e-mail to [email protected]

Right to withdraw my permission / right to file a complaint

User has the right to withdraw his permission at any time. Withdrawal of consent does not affect the legality of the processing on the basis of the consent prior to its withdrawal. In addition, the User has the right to file a complaint regarding the processing of his personal data by Drone Racing Flanders with the Belgian Commission for the Protection of Privacy.

If User wishes to exercise this right, Drone Racing Flanders will comply with this within one (1) month after receiving the request. The request is made by registered mail or by e-mail to [email protected]